Breaking News: Nominated Entries to the Philracom 2nd leg Triple Crown, Hopeful, Pearl II

REMEMBER, YOU READ IT HERE FIRST!

Nominated entries for the following Philippine Racing Commission stakes races to be held at Santa Ana Park on June 22:

2nd leg TRIPLE CROWN Stakes – 1,800 meters

Horse – Gender – Wt Kg – Owner – Trainer

  1. Champion of Show – F – 52 – Bienvenido C. Niles Jr. – Jose B. Clor
  2. Don Enrico – C – 54 – Lorraine Uy Wi – Arturo C. Sordan Jr.
  3. Indelible Ink * – F – 52 – Herminio S. Esguerra – Nestor E. Manalang
  4. Love Story – F – 52 – Eduardo B. Dimacuha – Ernesto S. Roxas
  5. Queen Elena * – F – 52 – Herminio S. Esguerra – Joselito V. Tornandizo
  6. Shining Fame – C – 54 – Antonio V. Tan Jr. – Ruben S. Tupas
  7. Super Crezee – F – 52 – Irving Doyle T. Paras – Arturo C. Sordan Jr.

* coupled entries, but an application has been made to change the ownership of Queen Elena to Herma Farm and Stud.

Guaranteed Prizes: 1st – P1.8 million, 2nd -P675,000, 3rd – P375,000, 4th – P150,000, Breeder’s Purse – P100,000.

Hopeful Stakes – 1,800 meters

  1. Alleluia – C – 54 – Eduardo E. Gonzalez – Gerardo L. Jacob
  2. Anonymous * – F – 52 – HS Esguerra – JV Tornandizo
  3. Arithmetic – F – 52 – Napoleon N. Chua – Clarito C. Alvarez
  4. Bohemian Dave – C – 54 – Dante R. Arevalo – Danilo R. de la Cruz
  5. Capretiosa @ – F – 52 – Jeci A. Lapus – Emilio O. Basco
  6. Hieroglyphics – C – 54 – Raymund B. Puyat – Donato S. Sordan
  7. Luna Rossa – F – 52 – Moises B. Villasenor – Orlando A. Velasquez
  8. Prime Zone – C – 54 – Alberto Z. Calaquian – Ernesto S. Roxas
  9. Sauvignon – C – 54 – Reginald Allen G. Vergara – Nestor E. Manalang
  10. Security Queen – F – 52 – Antonio S. Eleazar – Justino R. Atienza
  11. Speed Almighty – C – 54 – Roberto D. Yutadco – Jose S. Fernandez
  12. Tabako * – C -54 – HS Esguerra – JV Tornandizo
  13. Twin Turbo – F – 52 – Victor S. Martinez – Rogelio J. Catajan Sr.
  14. Victorian Stone @ – F – 52 – Jeci A. Lapus – Emilio O. Basco
  15. Will of Destiny – C -54 – Dominick Frederick D. Francisco – Jose Angel L. Mijares

*, @ – coupled entries

Guaranteed prizes: 1st – P600,000, 2nd – P225,000, 3rd – P125,000, 4th – P50,000. Breeder’s prize – P30,000.

Pearl II Stakes – 1,600 meters

  1. Blue Sheikh – H – 58 – Francisco P. Maristela – David B. Clor
  2. Mes Monique – M – 56 – Emmanuel A. Atienza – Jesus C. Pabilic
  3. Pentagon – H – 54 – Herma Farm and Stud – Pedro C. Sanchez Jr.
  4. Showtime Lady – M – 54 – Susan C. Niles – Clarito C. Alvarez
  5. Slingshot Effect – F – 52 – DF D Francisco – Jesus S. Henson
  6. Spanish Drums – H – 56 – Jose Mari A. Franco – Juan C. Sordan
  7. Tonic Water – H – 53 – Rolly D. Tan – JA L Mijares
  8. Yoshiwara – M – 56 – Emmanuel A. Santos – Diosdado J. Logarta Jr.

Guaranteed prizes: 1st – P300,000, 2nd – P112,500, 3rd – 62,500, 4th – 25,000.
Final declaration is on Tuesday, June 10, after which there may be changes in the lineup and other details of these races.

Related stories:

2 Comments on Breaking News: Nominated Entries to the Philracom 2nd leg Triple Crown, Hopeful, Pearl II

  1. Kazeluyw
    8 July 2008 at 2:47 pm (3422 days ago)

    Hi webmaster!

  2. Kazelweb
    8 July 2008 at 4:11 pm (3422 days ago)

    Hi webmaster!